Awards

Awards

Avrill_s_Awards_Page_v2-1_03

NOMINATED 2019 Youth Media Alliance
Award of Excellence for Best Program Animation (Ages 6-9)
The Deep - Series 2, Finn Comes Aboard

Avrill_s_Awards_Page_v2-1_07

NOMINATED 2018 British Academy of Film and Television Arts
International Animation Category
The Deep - Series 2, The Missing

Avrill_s_Awards_Page_v2-1_10

SILVER 2018 Australian Effects & Animation Festival
Children’s TV Series
The Deep - Series 2, Thunder and Lightning

Avrill_s_Awards_Page_v2-1_12

NOMINATED 2018 Canadian Screen Awards
Best Music Score
The Deep - Series 2, Baltic Sea Anomaly - Nerida Tyson Chew

Avrill_s_Awards_Page_v2-1_14

NOMINATED 2018 Australasian Performing Right Association
Best Original Music for Children’s Television
The Deep - Series 2, Beware the Sentinels - Nerida Tyson Chew

Avrill_s_Awards_Page_v2-1_18

WINNER 2017 Kidscreen Awards
Best New Television Series - Kids Category
The Deep - Series 1

Avrill_s_Awards_Page_v2-1_21

WINNER 2017 Australian Writers Guild
Best Children’s Television in C Classification
The Deep - Series 2, Beware the Sentinels - Thomas Duncan Watt

Avrill_s_Awards_Page_v2-1_24

WINNER 2017 Goldener Spatz - German Children’s Media Festival
Golden Sparrow Award - Children’s Jury Award
The Deep - Series 2, Here Be Dragons

Avrill_s_Awards_Page_v2-1_28

WINNER 2017 Behind The Voice Acting Awards (BTVA)
Best Vocal Ensemble in a Television Series
The Deep - Series 2 - Cast Ensemble

Avrill_s_Awards_Page_v2-1_28

WINNER 2017 Behind The Voice Acting Awards (BTVA)
Best Female Vocal Performance in a Supporting Role
The Deep -Series 2 - Kazumi Evans (Mad Madeleine)

Avrill_s_Awards_Page_v2-1_31

NOMINATED 2017 Prix Jeunesse International
Certificate for “Promoting Excellence in Children’s TV
The Deep - Series 2, The Gates

Avrill_s_Awards_Page_v2-1_12

NOMINATED 2017 Canadian Screen Awards
Best Sound in a Variety or Animated Program or Series
The Deep - Series 2, Whale of a Time and The Missing

Avrill_s_Awards_Page_v2-1_21

NOMINATED 2017 Australian Writers Guild
Awards Best Children’s Television in C Classification
The Deep - Series 2, Finn Comes Aboard - Rachel Spratt

Avrill_s_Awards_Page_v2-1_10

NOMINATED 2017 Australian Effects & Animation Festival
Best Titles or Opener
The Deep - Series 1

Avrill_s_Awards_Page_v2-1_36

AWARDED 2016 Alumnus Awards – Griffith Film School
Outstanding Alumnus of the Year
Avrill Stark - Art, Education and Law

Avrill_s_Awards_Page_v2-1_12

NOMINATED 2016 Canadian Screen Awards
Best Animated Program or Series
The Deep - Series 1, Here Be Dragons

Avrill_s_Awards_Page_v2-1_39

NOMINATED 2017 Australasian Performing Right Association
Best Original Music for Children’s Television
The Deep - Series 1, Tartaruga - Nerida Tyson Chew

Avrill_s_Awards_Page_v2-1_41

SELECTED 2016 Cartoons On The Bay - Pulcinella Award
Selected for showcase in the category TV series kids
The Deep - Series 1

Avrill_s_Awards_Page_v2-1_44

NOMINATED 2016 Australian Academy Of Cinema And Television Arts
Best Original Music Score in Television
The Deep -Series , Baltic Sea Anomaly - Nerida Tyson Chew

Avrill_s_Awards_Page_v2-1_44

NOMINATED 2016 Australian Academy Of Cinema And Television ArtsBest Children’s Television Series
The Deep - Series 1, Treasure of the Islanders

Avrill_s_Awards_Page_v2-1_47

NOMINATED 2016 Leo Awards
Best Performance in an Animation Program or Series
The Deep -Series 1, Vincent Tong (Anteus Nekton)

Avrill_s_Awards_Page_v2-1_21

NOMINATED 2016 Australian Writers Guild
Awards Best Children’s Television in C Classification
The Deep - Series 2, A.I.M.Y - Daniel Hall

Avrill_s_Awards_Page_v2-1_21

NOMINATED 2016 Australian Writers Guild
Awards Best Children’s Television in C Classification
The Deep - Series 1, The Devil’s Sea Mystery - Tom Taylor

Avrill_s_Awards_Page_v2-1_50

WINNER 2011 UNICEF Awards - Annecy
Unicef Award
Santa’s Apprentice

Avrill_s_Awards_Page_v2-1_52

NOMINATED 2011 AFI Award
Best Animated Series
Legend of Enyo

Avrill_s_Awards_Page_v2-1_10

WINNER 2010 AEAF Award
Best Animation and FX in a Television Series
Legend of Enyo

Avrill_s_Awards_Page_v2-1_58

NOMINATED 2010 AFI Award
Best Animated Series
Zeke’s Pad

Avrill_s_Awards_Page_v2-1_60

WINNER 2009 Elan Awards
Best Animated TV Production
Zeke’s Pad

Avrill_s_Awards_Page_v2-1_63

NOMINATED 2004 Logie Awards
Best Children’s Series
The Pop Pups

Avrill_s_Awards_Page_v2-1_67

WINNER 2000 Sydney Film Festival
Best Short Film
Kulli Foot

Avrill_s_Awards_Page_v2-1_70

WINNER 2000 Shorter Black Film Festival
Best Short Film
Kulli Foot

Avrill_s_Awards_Page_v2-1_67

HIGHLY COMMENDED 1995 Sydney Film Festival
Fiction Under 25
Green Tea